Microcrystalline wax

  Wax extracted from certain petroleum residues having a finer and less apparent crystalline structure than paraffin wax and having the following physical characteristics penetration at 77 degrees Fahrenheit (D1321)-60 maximum; viscosity at 210 degrees Fahrenheit in Saybolt Universal Seconds (SUS); (D88)-60 SUS (10.22 centistokes) minimum to 150 SUS (31.8 centistokes) maximum; oil content (D721)-5 percent minimum.
  U.S. Dept. of Energy, Energy Information Administration's Energy Glossary

Energy terms . 2014.

Look at other dictionaries:

  • Microcrystalline wax — Microcrystalline waxes are a type of wax produced by de oiling petrolatum, as part of the petroleum refining process. In contrast to the more familiar paraffin wax which contains mostly unbranched alkanes, microcrystalline wax contains a higher… …   Wikipedia

  • microcrystalline wax — ▪ chemical compound       any petroleum derived plastic material that differs from paraffin waxes (paraffin wax) in having much finer and less distinct crystals and higher melting point and viscosity. Microcrystalline waxes are used chiefly in… …   Universalium

  • microcrystalline wax — noun a wax produced by removing oil from petrolatum; used in cosmetics etc Syn: E905c, glazing agent …   Wiktionary

  • microcrystalline wax — noun : any of various plastic materials that are obtained from petroleum (as by refining of tank bottoms from crude oil or by removal with a solvent of oil from crude petrolatum), that differ in general from paraffin waxes in having higher… …   Useful english dictionary

  • microcrystalline wax — [NF] a mixture of straight chain, branched chain, and cyclic hydrocarbons obtained from the still bottom fraction of petroleum; used as a pharmaceutical stiffening agent and tablet and capsule coating agent …   Medical dictionary

  • Wax — For other uses, see Wax (disambiguation). Cetyl palmitate, a typical wax ester …   Wikipedia

  • wax — wax1 waxable, adj. waxlike, adj. /waks/, n. 1. Also called beeswax. a solid, yellowish, nonglycerine substance allied to fats and oils, secreted by bees, plastic when warm and melting at about 145°F, variously employed in making candles, models,… …   Universalium

  • Renaissance Wax — is a brand of wax polish that is widely encountered in antique restoration and museum curation. Although not appropriate for all materials, it is known to and used by almost every collection. It is also used as a primary finish for cabinetry and… …   Wikipedia

  • Carnauba wax — Carnauba (English pronunciation: /kɑːrˈnɔːbə/ or /kɑːrˈnaʊbə/), also called Brazil wax and palm wax, is a wax of the leaves of the palm Copernicia prunifera, a plant native to and grown only in the northeastern …   Wikipedia

  • Rice bran wax — is the vegetable wax extracted from the bran oil of rice (Oryza sativa). Contents 1 Chemical Composition 2 Uses 3 Physical Properties 4 Ref …   Wikipedia

Share the article and excerpts

Direct link
Do a right-click on the link above
and select “Copy Link”

We are using cookies for the best presentation of our site. Continuing to use this site, you agree with this.